Family-based Immigration

Disclaimer

If you are a citizen of the United States or a permanent resident in the United States, you can sponsor a relative (spouse, parents, children, brothers and sisters) to become a permanent resident. A permanent resident is commonly known as a “Green Card Holder”.

In order to sponsor a relative, you yourself must be a citizen or a permanent resident of the United States, and you must be able to provide documentation proving your status. You must also prove that you can support your relative at 125% above the mandated poverty line.

If you are a US Citizen, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States:

  • Husband or wife;
  • Son or daughter of any age;
  • Brother or sister if you are at least 21 years old; or
  • Parent if you are at least 21 years old.

If you are a permanent resident of the United States, you may petition for the following foreign national relatives to immigrate to the United States:

  • Husband or wife
  • Unmarried son or daughter of any age